GEATHERS, J.
[…] The State argues the circuit court abused its discretion in finding Respondent reasonably believed shooting Smith was
Section 16-11-450(A) of the South Carolina Code provides immunity from criminal prosecution to a person using deadly force as permitted by the Act or another applicable provision of law.
S.C.Code Ann. § 16-11-440(A), (C) (emphases added). Section 16-11-430(2) defines "great bodily injury" as "bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ." In the present case, Respondent sought, and was granted, immunity